szns
Search…
⌃K

Privacy Policy

Web3 is about allowing users to maintain control over their information. That’s why NFTree Labs, a Delaware Corporation that runs the Szns.io front-end has taken great lengths to minimize collection of personal data and protect the information you provide us in connection with your use of our services. We are committed to maintaining your privacy.
This privacy policy is intended to inform you of:
● The types of information we collect
● How we use information we collect
● How we share information we collect
● How we safeguard information we collect
● Other important privacy information
This policy applies to you whenever you access or use any domains or subdomains of our website at http://www.szns.io (the “Website”), or when you access, use or download any products, services, features, content, widgets, materials or other tools offered by NFTree Labs (collectively, “Services”). For the avoidance of doubt, the Services Do Not Include any interaction you have with other users or with smart contracts or any blockchain-based network or service that may be made available on the NFTree Labs Website. This Privacy Policy does not govern information you choose to exchange directly with other users of the Website, including communications or transactions with other users via the discord channel, as we have no direct control over the collection or use of this information.
Additionally, this policy does not govern information related to your use/interaction with smart contracts, and decentralized protocols, including the Ethereum protocol. Whether you form a DAO, or utilize some contracts deployed by the SZNS DAO, please use appropriate precautions in what information you share or incidentally reveal in connection with your interactions with the blockchain. Your relationship with NFTree Labs is governed by our Terms of Use but NFTree Labs does not control or own the smart contracts or the underlying blockchain networks governing the processing of your transactions which are made available on the Website.

1. Information We Collect

It is not required, but you have the option to create a profile to supplement your use of the Services, and facilitate interactions between users of the Website. Unless you voluntarily provide such information, we do not obtain personal information directly from you but may obtain information indirectly through electronic communications and third parties (e.g., email, discord, twitter).
We do not save or store any sensitive wallet information, private keys, or transaction details. However please be aware that such information is or may be recorded on the blockchain network you interact with through our Website.
Automatically or Passively Collected Information: In addition to information you may directly provide us, we may automatically or passively collect information when you access or use our services,including your IP address, device identifiers, click path, use of our Website and other electronic data.
We may also record page views (hit counts) and other general statistical and tracking information, which will be aggregated with that of other users in order to understand how our Website is being used, and for security and monitoring purposes. In order to determine whether your computer is supported by our system, we may collect additional technical information, including your operating system and browser, as well as the presence of any software that our Website may require to operate with your computer, or other third party software on your computer.
Cookie Policy[1]
A “cookie” is a small amount of data, often including an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to provide you with a tailored user experience and to make it easier for you to use a website upon a future visit. We may include cookies on our Website and use them to recognize you when you return to our Website. You may set your browser so that it does not accept cookies. Cookies must be enabled on your web browser, however, if you wish to access certain personalized features of our Services. By using the Website, you consent to this use.
We may also use so-called "pixel tags" – small graphic images (also know as "web beacons" or "single-pixel GIFS") – to tell us what parts of our website have been visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our Site. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they inform us whether emails have been opened, to help ensure that our messages are of interest to our users. You can "opt-out" of receiving these types of communications from us by following the directions provided elsewhere in this policy.
Some web browsers transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites. At this time, our Services are not designed to respond to these signals or similar mechanisms from browsers.
Our Cookies may collect certain information about you when you visit the Website and interact with any of our Services. We collect information about when you use Services, the pages within the Website you visit, the links you click on, and the search terms you use.

2. Use of Information We Collect

We may use your information for the following commercial purposes:
● Administer, operate, facilitate, and manage your relationship with NFTree Labs and deliver the Services.
● To communicate with you about the Services and target our marketing, advertising and sales efforts to enhance your user experience and increase engagement. These communications may alert you to new Services, offerings, features, content and promotional events.
● Provide you with information about our current Services, or other offerings made available by users of the Website including the listing of Collections and recruitment for DAOs.
● We also use your information to debug, identify and correct errors;
● On a de-identified, aggregated basis, for research and development activities, including to analyze how you use the Services to help us understand usage patterns and know if there are problems with the Services or areas ripe for improvement;
● Contact you or, if applicable, your designated representative(s) by post, telephone, text message, electronic mail, facsimile, etc., in connection with your relationship with NFTree Labs, including with information and updates about our Services.

3. Sharing your Information

We do not share personal data with third parties for their direct marketing or similar purposes without your consent. We also do not offer financial incentives, preferential service agreements, or any other differences in our prices or Services in exchange for your data.
The manner in which partners, service providers and others with whom we share and/or disclose your information is governed by the policies of such parties, and we shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any such parties. Generally, you can easily recognize when one of our partners is associated with a service. However, certain parties may provide services anonymously, and, in this case, we will only share information that is directly related to the applicable service(s). This may include the incorporation of your personal information into databases maintained to validate information for identity verification, including verification for anti-money laundering and “Know Your Customer” protocols.
Who your information is shared with will include, but is not limited to:
Third-Party Sites: The Website may contain links to third party websites and may redirect you to third party websites. These sites include, among others, service providers who may or may not have a relationship with NFTree Labs. Third party websites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for any third party websites, or the accuracy, sufficiency, correctness, reliability, veracity, completeness, or timeliness of their information, links, changes or updates. The inclusion or access to these websites does not imply an endorsement by NFTree Labs, or of the provider of such content or services, or of any third party website. Please be aware that when you enter a third party website, any information you provide, including financial information, is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy of that website.
Service Providers: To operate the Services we share information about you as needed with our service providers, accountants, auditors, lawyers, payment processors, information technology consultants, advisors and our affiliates to help improve our services, address technical errors or protect our users from harm due to security risks. We only share information to the extent it is required to fulfill our obligations to you and to regulators, and to operate the Website and the Services.

4. Safeguarding Your Personal Information

Security Systems and Processes: We have put in place security systems designed to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information, and we take all reasonable steps to secure and safeguard this Information, including:
● We use industry standard encryption technology for any information we store;
● NFTree Labs employees are required to acknowledge that they understand and will abide by this policy with respect to the confidentiality of Personal Information;
● Where applicable, companies that we do business with agree to abide by this policy and apply similar safeguards to Personal Information;
● We provide access to our databases containing Personal Information on a need-to-know basis only;
● We use automated tools to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload information, change information, or otherwise seek to "hack into" our systems
Our security systems are therefore structured to deter and prevent hackers and others from accessing information you provide to us. Please understand, though, that this information should not be construed as a warranty that our security systems are fail proof.

5. Other Important Privacy Information

Opting Out of Communications: If you wish to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications or to opt out of use of your information for the purposes described in this policy, please follow the opt-out instructions, such as clicking “Unsubscribe” (or similar opt-out language), in those communications. You can also contact us at [email protected] to opt out. Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you service-related communications, including notices of any updates to our terms of service or this policy. Please understand that you will not be allowed to opt–out of certain communications required to comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations or other legal and related notices concerning your relationship to the Website.[2]
Changing or Deleting Information: All users may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information furnished by a user by contacting us at [email protected] If you request, we will take reasonable steps to remove your personal information from our databases. Please understand, however, that certain Personal Information may remain in our databases following the deletion of your account pursuant to our data retention policy.
Data Retention: We retain information we collect for as long as you use the Services or as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, enforce our agreements and comply with applicable laws. We may retain information that is otherwise deleted in anonymized and aggregated form, in archived or backup copies as required pursuant to records retention obligations or otherwise as required by law. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.
Lost or Stolen Information: You must promptly notify us if you become aware that any information provided by or submitted to the Website is lost, stolen or used without permission.
Download or Access Personal Information: You can ask us for a copy of your Personal Information,including a copy in machine readable form, by emailing us at [email protected]
Changes to this Policy: Each time you visit our Website or use our Services, the current version of this privacy policy will apply. When you use our Website, you should check the date of the last update to the policy (which appears at the top of the policy) and review any changes since the last version. Our business changes frequently and this policy is subject to change from time to time. Unless stated otherwise, our current policy applies to all information that we have about you. We may require you to affirmatively assent to a revised version of this policy as a condition of continuing to use the Website or our Services.
Further Resources: If you wish further information concerning privacy policies in general, and concerning online social networking and safety, you should visit the FTC’s website.
We Operate in the United States: NFTree Labs is based in the United States. The Services are controlled and operated by us from the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal information.
GDPR
European Economic Area Residents: If you are an individual residing in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:
● We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, perform a contract with you, take necessary steps prior to performing a contract or at your request, provide customer support, and to protect the safety and security of the Services;
● It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services, to personalize services you receive, and to protect our legal rights and interests
Nearly all of the information we gather from you is solely based on your explicit consent to provide that information via the Website run by NFTree Labs. You are free to use the Website without creating a profile, and you may create a profile without providing all of the possible data elements.
Information gathered based on our legitimate interest, or provided with your consent may also be stored to allow NFTree to comply with legal obligations.
You may remove/delete your profile and all information associated with it at any time - however, this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you may object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services. To do so, please email us at [email protected].
In the event of a data breach, we will endeavor to notify you within 72 hours of detection of a breach that we conclude poses significant risks to your rights and freedoms under the GDPR. You may also lodge a complaint with a supervisor authority in the EEA member state in which you reside.
Additionally, data that is collected/entered onto a blockchain protocol by you is not subject to control by NFTree Labs or any other individual or entity, and as a result information you willingly provide to interact with smart contracts or blockchain networks is immutable and may not be subject to deletion.
CCPA
NFTree Labs does not sell users personal information for marketing purposes. If you’d like to request a copy of information you’ve shared with NFTree Labs through use of our website, please contact us at [email protected]
Contact Us: If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us by email as follows: [email protected]